Little Tiara

see you there

Posted in Uncategorized by littletiara on April 28, 2010

I’m moving back to blogger, just in case you haven’t noticed that it’s been long since the last time I posted something here, so catch me again at my old blog *lol*

littletiara.blogspot.com

So, see ya!

In Which I have to Adapt All Over Again

Posted in moments in life by littletiara on April 16, 2010

This is finally a post, my thoughts about moving blog…

And I believe this picture pretty much sums up my thoughts and feelings.

This isn’t fun, I lost heaps of my readers, which are my friends, but this isn’t only about the wordpress-blogger thing, it’s about the internet connection. Despite the fact that I can read them, I still can’t comment on any blogger blogs which is kind of depressing because I need to leave comments! I need to let my friends know I read their post, and what I thought about it.

Some, like Nikolett, Krissy, Mel,Manju, NamineLisa and Andhari are reachable through twitter, but those are all.

It feels like I’ve accidentally punched the restart button and… yeah, all resets.

Maybe, God just want me to finish all thesis related stuff, so He cut off everything that will distract me? Well, who knows, He has His mighty way (which I like, usually).

I don’t think I can stay away that far from internet, though. Not to mention I’m contacting my prof through email nightly. Hmm…

I think I need to do daily yoga to keep myself calm, something soothing like this…

Err…

Or maybe something far easier…

or to make it even easier, I’ll just buy/make this poster and hang it just right in front of my bed so every time I wake up I’ll see this.

pictures found via weheartit

PS: I love the pictures I picked for this post, lol.

Wordless (Kind Of)

Posted in Uncategorized by littletiara on April 15, 2010
creepy. but sexy.

creepy. but sexy.

I can’t stop thinking

Posted in creaking creativity, moments in life by littletiara on April 12, 2010

let's go out on an adventure!

I have so many things in mind I can’t just stop thinking to a level where it’s getting annoying. I can’t help thinking about my thesis (of course), I’m thinking about my paperwork too… which isn’t fun, and then I’m thinking about the future business I’d love to drown myself to.

Imagining myself spend my days drawing and coloring and cracking my brain for ideas, or maybe owning a little coffeehouse, or cakery (yes, I choose cakery over bakery) where I too display my artworks and (hopefully) published books. Doesn’t that sound really good?

People can enjoy pancakes, ice cream, coffee or their favorite kind of tea while reading my illustrated book (whatever it is, I’ve planned to make something based on my love towards drawing and writing and reading). How does that sound to you? Would you like it?

A future filled with business and art and cute stuffs is my ideal kind of future, I’ve been thinking of moving to the room upstairs, which is far wider than my current room, I’ll paint it white and decorate it as I want (and make my current room a garage for the future car I’ve planned to buy) so I can have more space to work, but as for now the only thing I need to finish is the damned thesis which I’m quite sure you guys are bored to hear about already.

What I plan to do in near future is to print my hard cover notebooks and give it away to my closest friends, this might mean another giveaway who knows? I’ve been testing out looking for the best quality of paper, printing ink and size and all… I hope when the time come you’ll all love it ;)

Oh, another fun plan is to make myself a sketch book so I can force myself to draw something everyday, I know my friends had given one to me but I still can’t bear to draw anything there yet… haha… I love the crisp blank paper.

A Krissy Special

Posted in creaking creativity, girl talk, moments in life by littletiara on April 6, 2010

Krissy is one of the nicest blogger around, I’m so lucky to have met her through Mel‘s christmas gift swap, we became friends instantly after that I believe, it’s not hard to befriend her anyway. WE got even closer by following each other in twitter, I love the fact that internet makes two girls from very different places so close.

And today, she’s officially 20 24 years old! Yay! Happy birthday pretty girl!

I don’t know what else to say, I just hope you like it. Best wishes to you, because you deserve the best in life! :D

I know, it’s HAPPY BIRTHDAY RISSY on my picture, I swear it’s KRISSY!!! Really!

See… Told you so. lol. By the way, do I make a good japanese girl? Haha…

edit:

Oh, look what else I got for you!!! :D

Yep, it’s nashe!

Birthday Galore pt.1

Posted in moments in life, that guy, the best friend by littletiara on April 5, 2010

|What I got for my birthday|

I know my birthday was a long time ago, but I have this habit to celebrate it with my friends weeks later, this years celebration was held last week, and what a coincidence, none of my friends bought their big SLR camera, so we took pictures using cellphones, and I haven’t received any of the pic yet. I got SO MANY gifts I tell you. Here are what I got:

from two of my silliest friends, they’re crazy, this pouch has my university logo on it, notice that it’s kind of smeared? Yes, I tried to remove my university logo. So much for being a good student, lol. But this thing turns out to be really useful, a small pouch that can contain LOTS of things inside, I can even put my books in it. Thank you, boys! lol.

From my bloggy friend, cecillee, she’s so kind! These were an advanced birthday gift from her, when she went to Bali (and Singapore) she remembered to bring me these stuffs, actually there were more, but I didn’t get to take a picture of them *sigh*, will hopefully do later. She sent me lots and lots of earrings, and more jewelries, haha. I’m so loving her gift! ;D

From my friend, Aline. She got her boyfriend from Australia bought this book for me, I couldn’t find the English version here in Indonesia (or I’m just too lazy to go looking for it, haha…). When I opened the wrap (I knew what it contains already, lol) my friends instantly told me that they want to borrow it once I finished reading this book, while actually I have no plan to finish it soon, it’s still in queue… the first book to read in my list? Something about narrative, scheme actantial and Algirdas Griemas.

The best gift of all, from my girls; Nanette, Rian, and Aline (yes, she gives me two). A sketch book and a brush set! Oh my! This is like the thing I want the most recently! I have yet to draw anything on it, I want to wait ’till I have the brightest idea, I don’t want to waste a page, lol. So precious! :D

Actually there are more, but I haven’t took a pic of them yet, and the best friend? Yes, he had bought me something, I still don’t know what it is, though. He forgot to bring it the last time we met (so typical of him, yeah.)

I love birthday with lots of surprises! ;D

This is the first part of my birthday post series, more to come very soon! :D

what’s so hard?

Posted in little secrets, moments in life by littletiara on April 5, 2010

I’ll tell you what is my main problem on doing my thesis.

It’s actually funny, it’s the fact that I never really write things in Indonesian and all of a sudden, I have to write about 40 pages of it. That is what we call problem, right? The grammatical system, the structure, the vocabularies, all are different. But that won’t stop me so don’t worry :D

By the way, I’ll be using this blog officially starting today, I find it fun, although I still need to accept the fact that I can’t change my layout (which you can tell is one of my hobby), but it’s fun for the fact I can now reply to each and every of your comments, so don’t forget to put your email address when you leave me a comment, alright?

I have some more to talk about but you ought to know, my thesis is calling me and it’s on my top priority now, so…

ciao bella!

Hot guys time

Posted in girl talk, words of the brain by littletiara on March 27, 2010
To release myself from the stress I am suffering, I decided to go around (as if I hadn’t do it too much already), so in this post, I won’t talk about any thesis related stuff (oh, yeah right, I just did).
Some may notice that I don’t talk much about celebrities, well… honestly because I don’t know much about them. Sure I watch a TV series or two (like HEROES) and fangirling over the eye candies (like Milo Ventimiglia and Zachary Quinto) but so far those were all in this blog.
So today I think I should share you one more of my favorite boys (despite the few), oh, Imma give you two because I love them more when they are together. Guess who?
This is the part where people start screaming so scream girls!

JOHNNY DEPP!!!

tumblr_kxqyilLrm71qb4lrgo1_400tumblr_kz332yJuaG1qb96zno1_400

How can I not fall for him? He’s hot, talented… oh my, it’s beyond my words to explain him.
What can I ask for more? Oh sure thing…
It’s gonna be Johnny Depp and Tim Burton.
I LOVE this duo.

tumblr_kyvc2hXXVn1qae5zjo1_250 (1)

tumblr_kyxn3jpcaX1qbpr6oo1_400 Alice in Wonderland ultimate fan event Hollywood tumblr_kyazpsVfcT1qae5zjo1_400

I love each and every one of Burton’s movies, for someone who never really pays for a movie ticket I do quite amazing when it comes to his film, and I love the fact that he’s teaming up with Depp. LOVELY! Hahaha… And of all their collab, I gotta say Willy Wonka is my all time favorite. WINNER!

tumblr_kyx4eyFZb31qbpr6oo1_400

PS. I LOVE Burton’s messy hair. lol.

picture credits: fuckyeahjohnnydepp

FIGHTING!

Posted in moments in life by littletiara on March 24, 2010

I haven’t had enough sleep for two days. Say what? I stayed up until 5 in the morning and slept until seven or eight and go on classes (or more likely meet the professor). As scary as it might sound, I’m glad I enjoy it, like I really do. I’m glad I can finally do something for myself.

The bad side, though. I can’t really go around the blogsphere and commenting on each of your posts, so sorry if I do missed yours, sometimes even reading is too hard to do. That’d explain much of my absence in the blogsphere. I’ll be really active in twitter, though. lol. So sorry if I spam you with my nonsense, especially when you’re not indonesian, i twit a lot in indonesian when i’m tired i suppose

By the way, this far, I like my panda eyes, lol.

Wish me luck, lots of it, ladies :D

Tiara FIGHTING! Haha, that’s what the korean says ;P or Jia You, according to the chinese (well, mandarin), and of course, COURAGE en france :)

And special request here, can you guys/girls just give me a comment not related with studying/goodluck/this post? Hey, this is a challenge, you can just say anything! Haha…

Help!

Posted in moments in life by littletiara on March 21, 2010

I’m in this kind of situation:

tumblr_ktokamBCSn1qzjggvo1_400_large

  tumblr_krbbk89HqE1qzb661o1_500_large

  tumblr_kzibqn2plo1qzrvo0o1_500_large  20081223154809

I don’t entirely hate it, I just hate the fact that sometimes I just lost the mood, that’s annoying! Have any kind words to help me pass this stage? Any tips? Whoever had gone through this, or simply just… Anyone?

I kept reminding myself.

tumblr_ks3gam48kg1qza35zo1_400_large

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.